Electronic Resources > International & Foreign Law Research

Click on More information on this resource for more information about each resource.

  • MORE INFORMATION ON AMERICAN JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW:
    Accessible while on the UNM campus; proxy server access for Law students and faculty. Licensed by UNM Law Library.
    A leading academic journal published by the American Society of International Law; a source of treaty interpretation and legislative history (1907 to 2005).
  • MORE INFORMATION ON AMERICAN SOCIETY OF INTERNATIONAL LAW:
    International law resources, including analyses of current affairs, and a guide to Internet resources.
  • MORE INFORMATION ON BYU FOREIGN AND INTERNATIONAL LAW DIRECTORY:
    Provides links to resources on laws and government from around the world.
  • MORE INFORMATION ON CLASE PERIODICA:
    Accessible while on the UNM campus; proxy server access for Law students and faculty.
    Index of over 2700 Latin American journals in the sciences and humanities from 1975 to present.
  • MORE INFORMATION ON CONSTITUTIONS OF THE COUNTRIES OF THE WORLD:
    Accessible while on the UNM campus; proxy server access for Law students and faculty. Licensed by UNM Law Library.
    Full text of the constitutions of over 190 nations; included are notes, which examine recent amendments to a particular constitution and highlights pertinent historical, legal, political and economic information.
  • MORE INFORMATION ON EIU (ECONOMIC INTELLIGENCE UNIT) DATABASES:
    Accessible while on the UNM campus; proxy server access for Law students and faculty.
    COUNTRY COMMERCE is a practical reference guide to specific operating conditions, commercial laws and business regulations in more than 50 countries. COUNTRY PROFILES are general background information for more than 200 countries. COUNTRY REPORTS are comprehensive reports for more than 200 that examine and explain the political scene, economic policy, domestic economy, sectorial trends, and foreign trade and payments. Detailed two-year forecasts complement the analysis and pinpoint political and economic developments and trends. Market Indicators and Forecasts is a powerful database of industries, demographics, and related information in more than 500 series dating back to 1990 and forward 5 years for 60 key countries.
  • MORE INFORMATION ON ELECTRONIC INFORMATION SYSTEM FOR INTERNATIONAL LAW (EISIL):
    American Society of International Law database of international legal materials, arranged by subject.
  • MORE INFORMATION ON EUR-LEX:
    Portal to official European Union documents; includes Official Journal, treaties, legislation in force, case law from Court of Justice, Court of First Instance, and Civil Service Tribunal, and latest proposals and communications of the European Commission.
  • MORE INFORMATION ON GLOBALEX:
    GlobaLex is an electronic legal publication dedicated to international and foreign law research. Published by the Hauser Global Law School Program at NYU School of Law, GlobaLex is committed to the dissemination of high-level international, foreign, and comparative law research tools in order to accommodate the needs of an increasingly global educational and practicing legal world. The information and articles published by GlobaLex represent both research and teaching resources used by legal academics, practitioners and other specialists around the world who are active either in foreign, international, and comparative law research or those focusing on their own domestic law. The guides and articles published are written by scholars well known in their respective fields and are recommended as a legal resource by universities, library schools, and legal training courses. The tools available in GlobaLex will continue to expand to cover international law topics, countries and legal systems thus providing a coherent and encompassing research tool for all constituencies.
  • MORE INFORMATION ON HEINONLINE:
    Accessible while on the UNM campus; proxy server access for Law students and faculty. Licensed by UNM Law Library.
    Full-text access to an extensive collection of modern and historical (1776 to present) legal periodicals and monographs including documents on international and foreign jurisdiction, U.S. treaties, U.S Supreme Court, U.S. Attorney General, and more. The format is image-based, presenting the exact page image and complete contents of the original materials.
  • MORE INFORMATION ON HEINONLINE FOREIGN & INTERNATIONAL LAW RESOURCES DATABASE:
    Access offered only on the UNM Campus or to UNM students and faculty.
    Full-text access to international law publications, including prominent Yearbooks from around the world and proceedings of the American Society of International Law. Also contains U.S. law digests on international law and judicial decisions of the Hague Permanent Court of International Justice (1973-date).
  • MORE INFORMATION ON INDEX TO FOREIGN LEGAL PERIODICALS:
    Accessible while on the UNM campus; proxy server access for Law students and faculty. Licensed by UNM Law Library.
    A subject index to selected international and comparative law periodicals and collections of essays, IFLP is the major multilingual index to articles and book reviews appearing in 462 legal journals published worldwide. It provides in-depth coverage of public and private international law, comparative and foreign law, and the law of all jurisdictions other than the United States, the U.K., Canada, and Australia.
  • MORE INFORMATION ON INTERAM:
    Accessible while on the UNM campus; proxy server access for Law students and faculty. Licensed by UNM Law Library.
    Full text statutes of the following countries: Argentina, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivia, brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago, Uruguay, and Venezuela. Court decisions for selected countries are also available, as are treaties and agreements; links to other websites dealing the banking and insolvency in represented countries. Translations, where available, have been included in the licensing agreement and may be freely accessed.
  • MORE INFORMATION ON INTERAM:
    Accessible from Law School; proxy server access for Law students and faculty. Licensed by UNM Law Library.
    News, developments, analysis, and guidance, together with primary source material, for environment and safety news, laws, regulations, and policies in all major industrialized and developing nations and in international governmental and nongovernmental organizations. This database contains all issues published since February 7, 1996.

















  • MORE INFORMATION ON INTERNATIONAL LEGAL MATERIALS:
    Accessible while on the UNM campus; proxy server access for Law students and faculty. Licensed by UNM Law Library.
    Published by the American Society of International Law, this journal reprints executive and legislative documents, judicial decisions and text of major U.S. treaties and other documents; sometimes includes treaties pre-signing (1962 to 2005).



















  • MORE INFORMATION ON LEXIS/NEXIS ACADEMIC:
    Accessible while on the UNM campus; proxy server access for Law students and faculty.
    Provides full-text documents from over 5,900 news, business, legal, medical, and reference publications, including national and regional newspapers, wire services, broadcast transcripts, international news, and non-English language sources; U.S. Federal and state case law, codes, regulations, legal news, law reviews; Shepard's® Citations for all U.S. Supreme Court cases back to 1789;business news journals, company financial information, SEC filings and reports, and industry and market news; medical news, journals, and abstracts.



















  • MORE INFORMATION ON PAIS INTERNATIONAL:
    Access offered only on the UNM Campus or to UNM students and faculty.
    Indexes over 4000 periodicals on public policy resources, including human rights and international relations issues (1972 to present).



















  • MORE INFORMATION ON RESEARCHING U.S. TREATIES AND AGREEMENTS:
    An extensive guide to researching multilaterial and bilateral agreements to which the United States is a signatory. Topics include: locating and updating treaties; indexes to treaty collections; treaty research online; status information; implementation and interpretation; drafting of treaties; and bilateral treaties outside of the U.S.



















  • MORE INFORMATION ON RIA WORLDWIDE TAX LAW - MEXICO REGION:
    Accessible while on the UNM campus; proxy server access for Law students and faculty. Licensed by UNM Law Library.
    Updated, translated text of foreign tax and commercial laws (Mexico region); topics include Income and Corporate Tax Law, Value Added Tax (VAT), Corporation Law, Trust Law, Commercial Codes, Environmental Law, Money Laundering and other Regulations Affecting Financial Transactions, Labor Law, and Bankruptcy. UNM faculty and currently enrolled students can request personal passwords at: http://ria.thomson.com/cploginids. Personal passwords allow interface customization and email alerts when database is accessed from: http://checkpoint.riag.com/.



















  • MORE INFORMATION ON UNITED NATIONS OFFICIAL DOCUMENT SYSTEM (ODS):
    Full text UN documents, 1993-date; full text General Assembly, Security Council, Economic & Social Council, and Trusteeship Council resolutions, 1946-date.



















  • MORE INFORMATION ON UNITED NATIONS TREATY DATABASE:
    Full text publications including: Status of Multilateral Treaties Deposited with the Secretary-General; Depositary Notifications by the Secretary-General; Certified True Copies of Multilateral Treaties Deposited with the Secretary-General; The United Nations Treaty Series; The League of Nations Treaty Series; Texts of Recently Deposited Multilateral Treaties; Titles of the Multilateral Treaties Deposited with the Secretary-General in the UN official languages; Summary of Practice of the Secretary-General as Depositary of Multilateral Treaties; Treaty Handbook; Handbook of Final Clauses; Monthly Statements of Treaties and International Agreements; United Nations Treaty Series Cumulative Index; and more.



















  • MORE INFORMATION ON U.S. DEPT. OF STATE'S INTERNATIONAL AGREEMENTS COLLECTION:
    Provides access to a collection of unclassified State Department documents from 1944 to present.



















  • MORE INFORMATION ON USA TRADE ONLINE:
    Access offered only to UNM Law School students and faculty. Please speak with a reference librarian for assistance.
    U.S. export and import information for more than 18,000 commodities world wide, prepared by the Foreign Trade Division of the U.S. Census Bureau (2002 to present).



















  • MORE INFORMATION ON WORLDLII INTERNATIONAL COURTS & TRIBUNALS PROJECT:
    Provides a comprehensive search facility for final decisions of all international and multi-national courts and tribunals (1954 to present).



















  • MORE INFORMATION ON INTERNATIONAL LAW IN DOMESTIC COURTS:
    International Law in Domestic Courts is a fully searchable, selective case reporting service that brings you the most important public international law issues being decided today in domestic courts around the world. Cases from sixty countries are covered, including detailed analysis of core legal issues and the most salient points of the case, together with historical and legal context. Translations of key passages of non-English judgments appear alongside the full text of the judgments in the original language.